Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF .
- Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON .
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3 .
- NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E15, F18
- Harness connectors F56, F197
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF .
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 (bank 1) or 8 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following
- Harness connectors F56, F197
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Replace
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Visually check for chipped signal plate at camshaft rear.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace camshaft.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
OK or NG
- INSPECTION END