Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. See Figure .
- : GO TO 2.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B2, M2
- Harness connectors M81, F49
- Harness for open for short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B2, M2
- Harness connectors M81, F49
- Joint connector-20
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 60 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9 .
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B2, M2
- Harness connectors M81, F49
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Clean the rubber tube suing an air blower.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure
.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions. See Figure .
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13 .
- NG: GO TO 12.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 14 again.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.CAUTION: Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped. See Figure .
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in Figure
.CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -20 kPa (-150 mmHg, -5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
- Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground. See Figure
and Figure
.CAUTION: Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
- Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the house.
- Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A, and then C plugged. See Figure .
- In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.NOTE: Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: Replace water separator.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. See Figure .
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 17.
- No: GO TO 19 .
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 Ib).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 19 .
- NG: GO TO 18.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
- : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END