Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 2.
- No: GO TO 3 .
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connectors (bank 2) and harness connectors F58, F197 (bank 1).
- Turn ignition switch ON
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground, harness connector F58 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M229, F66
- Harness connectors F56, F197
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F58 and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 2, 11, 13, harness connector F58 terminals 6, 2, 1 and ECM terminals 1, 3, 12.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7 .
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F56, F197
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F58 and ECM
- Harness for open or short between ECM and injector
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT (BANK 1)
- Remove intake manifold collector.
- Disconnect injector harness connectors (Bank 1).
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Check resistance between terminals as shown in Fig 6 .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END