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Inspection 6 Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor System

NOTE: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC SW ON) may cause the yaw rate/side G - sensor system indicate a problem. However this is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
  1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    NOTE: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the engine running, the VDC OFF lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to return the system to normal.
    Fig 1: Identifying Self-Diagnosis Results
    G00749922Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: Inspection End

  2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
    2. Reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG: GO TO 3.

  3. YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector and the yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS & Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor
      G00749923Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 3: Specifying Results Of Continuity Check
      G00749924Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.

  4. YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR INSPECTION 
    1. Connect the yaw rate/side G sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
    2. Use "Data Monitor" to check if the yaw rate/side G sensor are normal.
      Fig 4: Using Data Monitor To Check If Yaw Rate/Side G Are Normal
      G00749925Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Inspection End
    2. NG: Replace the malfunctioning yaw rate/side G sensor, and then re-conduct the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.