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Home >> Infiniti >> 2004 >> M45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> DTC P0011, P0021: IVT Control >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Check Ground Connections 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws.
      Fig 1: Locating Engine Ground Screws
      G00795666Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Refer to GROUND INSPECTION .

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 2.
    3. NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
  2. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Power Supply Circuit 
    1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
      G00795667Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
    1. Voltage: Battery voltage 
    2. OK or NG 
    3. OK: GO TO  4.
    4. NG: GO TO 3.
  3. Detect Malfunctioning Part 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M135, F105
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Ground Circuit For Open And Short 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.
    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO  6.
    3. NG: GO TO 5.
  5. Detect Malfunctioning Part 

    Check the following.

    • Joint connector-29
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
  6. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Input Signal Circuit For Open And Short 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following;

      ECM terminal 73 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2, or

      ECM terminal 74 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 7.
    3. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION 

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 8.
    3. NG: Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
  8. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit 
    1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector. See Fig 2
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
    1. Voltage: Battery voltage 
    2. OK or NG 
    3. OK: GO TO  10.
    4. NG: GO TO 9.
  9. Detect Malfunctioning Part 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M135, F105
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
    1. : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  10. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following;
      1. ECM terminal 152 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 or
      2. ECM terminal 155 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1.
      3. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 11.
    3. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  11. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION 

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 12.
    3. NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
  12. Check Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS) 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION 

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 13.
    3. NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
  13. Check Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE) 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION 

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 14.
    3. NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
  14. Check Camshaft 

    Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to CAMSHAFT .

    1. OK or NG 
    2. OK: GO TO 15.
    3. NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
  15. Check Intermittent Incident 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    For wiring diagram, refer to:

    For CKP sensor (POS), see WIRING DIAGRAM .

    For CMP sensor (PHASE), see WIRING DIAGRAM .

    1. : INSPECTION END