Basic Inspection
- Inspection Start
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 RPM.
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: GO TO 2.
- Repair Or Replace
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
- : GO TO 3
- Check Target Idle Speed
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- : GO TO 5.
- Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING .
- : GO TO 6.
- Perform Idle Air Volume Learning
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 7.
- NO: 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
GO TO 4.
- Check Target Idle Speed Again
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the Following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
- Check ECM Function
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION .
- : GO TO 4.
- Check Ignition Timing
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
12 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 11.
- Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- : GO TO 12.
- Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
- : GO TO 13.
- Perform Idle Air Volume Learning
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 14.
- No: 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
- Check Target Idle Speed Again
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650 +/- 50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: GO TO 17.
- Check Ignition Timing Again
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
12 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 16.
- Check Timing Chain Installation
Check timing chain installation. Refer to TIMING CHAIN
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17.
- NG: 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
- Detect Malfunctioning Part
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
- Check ECM Function
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of all IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
.
- : GO TO 4.