Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.CHECKING HARNESS CONTINUITY TERMINALS
Bank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 16 1 76 2 75 2 77 5 35 5 57 6 56 6 58 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to, FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .)
: Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
WITH GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 RPM
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE . Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
: INSPECTION END