Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A: GO TO 3.
B: GO TO 2.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Reconnect the parts.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to GROUND INSPECTION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F33
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
: INSPECTION END