Basic Inspection
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Head lamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.Fig 2: Starting Engine & Warming It Up Until Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Points To Middle Of Gauge
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 RPM.
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: GO TO 2.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
: GO TO 3.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
WITH CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 4.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING .
: GO TO STEP 5.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING .
GO TO STEP 6.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes GO TO STEP 7.
No: 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO STEP 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO STEP 9.
NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS .
: GO TO 4.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
15+/-5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO STEP 11.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING .
: GO TO STEP 12.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING .
: GO TO STEP 13.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO STEP 14.
No: 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
650+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: GO TO STEP 15.
NG: GO TO 17.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
15+/-5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO STEP 16.
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to TIMING CHAIN .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO STEP 17.
NG: 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO STEP 18.
NG: 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
.
: GO TO 4.