Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTSSelf-diagnosis results ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: INSPECTION END.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. And check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
- Reconnect connectors and re-perform a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Check CAN communication system. Refer to "INSPECTION 14: CAN COMMUNICATION LINES SYSTEM "
- Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and steering angle sensor connector.
- Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and steering angle sensor harness connector M52.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Harness Connector E218 And Steering Angle Sensor Harness Connector M52
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITYVDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Harness connector E218) Steering angle sensor (Harness connector M52) Continuity 2 (SB) 3 (SB) Yes
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Open or short in harness. Repair or replace suspect harness.
- DATA MONITOR CHECK
Execute "DATA MONITOR" for "STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL". Check that results are normal.
STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL DATA MONITORSteering condition Data monitor Driving straigh -5° to +5° Turn 90° to right Approx. +90° Turn 90° to left Approx. -90° OK or NG
- OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG: Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION ".