Detailed Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: GO TO 2.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
- GO TO 3.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform
"ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 5.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 6.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 7.
- No:
- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit, refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit, refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG:
- Repair or replace.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
"ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
".
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 12 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform
"ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 12.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 13.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- Yes: GO TO 14.
- No:
- Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 650 +/- 50 rpm (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: GO TO 21.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to
IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING CHECK .
- 12 +/- 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to "TIMING CHAIN ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 17.
- NG:
- Repair the timing chain installation.
- GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit, refer to DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) .
- Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit, refer to DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG:
- Repair or replace.
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
"ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
".
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load
- See HO2S1 MNTR (B1) in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
- 1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
- 2 times: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and set ECM to Self Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor). Refer to "HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE ".
- Start engine and run it at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- See HO2S1 MNTR (B2) in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
- 1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
- 2 times: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
- Switch the monitored sensor from bank 1 to bank 2. Refer to "HOW TO SWITCH MONITORED SENSOR FROM BANK 1 TO BANK 2 OR VICE VERSA ".
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
,
"BANK 1
".
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 2) HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect battery ground cable.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM ,
"BANK 2
".
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 25.
- NG:
- Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1 (bank 2).
- GO TO 4.
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Reconnect ECM harness connector and heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Perform
"ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 26.
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- GO TO 27.
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
- CHECK CO%
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
- Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
- Select "ENG COOLANT TEMP" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Set "ENG COOLANT TEMP" to 5°C (41°F) by touching "DOWN" and "Qd".
- Start engine and rev it (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check CO%.
- Idle CO: 0.7 - 9.9% and engine runs smoothly.
OK or NG
- CHECK CO%
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
- Connect a resistor (4.4 kΩ) between terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
- Start engine and rev it (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check CO%.
- Idle CO: 0.7 - 9.9% and engine runs smoothly.
- After checking CO%, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the resistor from the terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector, and then connect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector to engine coolant temperature sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 31.
- NG: GO TO 30.
- RECONNECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- GO TO 34.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
- Stop engine.
- Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 on the malfunctioning bank.
With CONSULT-II: GO TO 32.
Without CONSULT-II: GO TO 33.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) / (BANK 2) SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
- See HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2) in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
- 1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
- 2 times: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
OK or NG
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1) / (BANK 2) SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
- Set ECM to Self Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor). Refer to "HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE ".
- Switch the monitored sensor to the malfunctioning bank. Refer to "HOW TO SWITCH MONITORED SENSOR FROM BANK 1 TO BANK 2 OR VICE VERSA ".
- Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 34.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check fuel pressure regulator and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Check mass air flow sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- Check injector and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- Check engine coolant temperature sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR and DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 36.
- NG:
- Repair or replace.
- GO TO 35.
- ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION " and "HOW TO ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ".
- GO TO 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
"ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION
".
- GO TO 4.