Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
- Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 46 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 13.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM.
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect condenser harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK 15A FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect 15A fuse.
- Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Replace fuse.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and condenser terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace condenser.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1, "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: GO TO 11.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E41, C1
- Harness for open or short between fuel pump and IPDM E/R
- Harness for open or short between fuel pump and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK: Replace IPDM E/R.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.