Inspection Procedure
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
With CONSULT-II
- Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "VDC" with CONSULT-II.
- Touch "ERASE".
- Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
- Check the self-diagnostic results.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Self-diagnosis results PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Is above displayed in self-diagnosis display?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect VDC actuator connector E21 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found. Repair or replace terminal.
- Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE ".
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect VDC actuator connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and VDC actuator harness connector E21.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
69 - 30 : Continuity should exist.
68 - 31 : Continuity should exist.
67 - 32 : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
- CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect VDC actuator connector E21 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218.
- Check pressure sensor value on "DATA MONITOR".DATA MONITOR CONDITION TABLE
Condition Data monitor display Brake pedal depressed Positive value When brake pedal is released Approx. 0 bar
OK or NG
- OK : Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
- NG : Pressure sensor malfunction. Replace VDC actuator (inside pressure sensor).