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Home >> Infiniti >> 2006 >> Q45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> VDC/TCS/Abs >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
    2. Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" mode for "VDC" with CONSULT-II.
    3. Touch "ERASE".
    4. Turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds.
    5. Check the self-diagnostic results.
      SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

      Self-diagnosis results
      YAW RATE SENOR
      SIDE G-SENSOR CIRCUIT

    Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis display? 

    1. YES : GO TO 2.
    2. NO : INSPECTION END
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M99 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E218 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
    3. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : INSPECTION END
    2. NG : GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M99.
    3. Turn ignition switch "ON" or "OFF".
    4. Check voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M99 terminal 3 and ground.
      YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR VOLTAGE TABLE

      Yaw rate/side G sensor Ground Condition Voltage
      3 - Ignition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
      Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0V
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between G Sensor Harness Connector M99 Terminal And Ground
      G04128967Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 4.
    2. NG:
      • Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
      • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
  4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    3. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E218 and yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M99.
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit And Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor
      G04128968Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      78 - 1 : Continuity should exist. 

      77 - 2 : Continuity should exist. 

      79 - 4 : Continuity should exist. 

      18 - 5 : Continuity should exist. 

      80 - 6 : Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Open or short in harness. Repair or replace suspect harness.
  5. CHECK DATA MONITOR 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
    2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "VDC" with CONSULT-II.
    3. Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate/side G sensor. Make sure that results are normal.
      YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR REFERENCE TABLE

      Vehicle condition Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor standard) Side G sensor (Data monitor standard)
      Stopped Approx. 0 deg/s Approx. 0 m/s2
      Turning right Negative value Negative value
      Turning left Positive value Positive value

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
    2. NG : Malfunction of yaw rate/side G sensor. Replace sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.