LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Infiniti >> 2007 >> QX56 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> Fuel Pump >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.

      Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON. 

      Fig 1: Pinching Fuel Feed Hose
      G04900785Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      Fig 2: Check Voltage Between ECM Terminal 113 And Ground
      G04900786Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  5.

    NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 

    Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 46 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 3: Checking Fuel Pump Power Supply
    G04900787Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 4.

    NG: GO TO  13.

  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM.

    Repair harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK CONDENSER-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 4: Checking Condenser-2 Power Supply Circuit
      G04900788Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. Check voltage between condenser-2 terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON. 

      Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Condenser-2 Terminal 1 And Ground
      G04875485Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. CHECK 15A FUSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
    3. Check 15A fuse.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 7.

    NG: Replace fuse.

  7. CHECK CONDENSER-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and condenser-2 terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  13.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK CONDENSER-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Check harness continuity between condenser-2

      + terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK CONDENSER-2 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace condenser-2.

  10. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
    3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
    4. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 13 and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1, "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 6: Checking Fuel Pump Power Supply And Ground
      G04900370Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  12.

    NG: GO TO 11.

  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E41, C1
    • Harness for open or short between fuel pump and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between fuel pump and ground

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK FUEL PUMP 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 13.

    NG: Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".

  13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R.

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.