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Detailed Flow

NOTE: To ensure a complete and thorough diagnosis, the battery, starter and alternator test segments must be done as a set from start to finish.
  1. PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

    Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to , "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".

    GO TO 2.

  2. STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM

    Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.

    • After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT-III, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the alternator.)
    • Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 -P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT-III.]

    GO TO 3.

  3. DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER

    Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.

    Test result 

    CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL >> Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.

    NO CHARGING VOLTAGE >> GO TO 4.

    LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE >> GO TO  12.

    HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE >> GO TO  14.

    DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL >> Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.

    EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED >> Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373) to confirm repair.

    DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED >> GO TO 4.

  4. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)

    Turn the ignition switch ON.

    Does the charge warning lamp illuminate? 

    YES: GO TO  6.

    NO: GO TO 5.

  5. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION

    Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is the "L" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: Replace alternator.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  6. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)

    Start the engine and run it at idle.

    Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF? 

    YES: GO TO  9.

    NO: GO TO 7.

  7. "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION

    Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is the "L" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: GO TO 8.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  8. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

    Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is the "S" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: GO TO  10.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  9. INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3,000 RPM)

    Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3,000 RPM.

    Does the charge warning lamp remain off? 

    YES: GO TO  11.

    NO: GO TO 10.

  10. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY

    Check alternator pulley. Refer to , "2WD : INSPECTION " (2WD) or , "AWD : INSPECTION " (AWD).

    Is alternator pulley normal? 

    YES: Replace alternator.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  11. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

    Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: Replace alternator.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  12. "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

    Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is "B" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: GO TO 13.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  13. INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY

    Check alternator pulley. Refer to , "2WD : INSPECTION " (2WD) or , "AWD : INSPECTION " (AWD).

    Is alternator pulley normal? 

    YES: Replace alternator.

    NO: Repair as needed.

  14. "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

    Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to , "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is the "S" terminal circuit normal? 

    YES: Replace alternator.

    NO: Repair as needed.