Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON .
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 16.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect condenser harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK 15A FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect 15A fuse.
- Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace fuse.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E106, B4
- Harness connectors B65, B434
- IPDM E/R connector E8
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and dropping resistor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B65, B434.
- Harness for open or short between condenser and dropping resistor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: Replace condenser.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect harness connectors B65, B434.
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector (1).
- Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection hole cover (RH) removed.
- ← : Vehicle front
- Check harness continuity between the following;
harness connector B434 terminal 7 and "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1,
"fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and harness connector B434 terminal 16,
harness connector B65 terminal 16 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
Dropping resister terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 14.
NG: GO TO 13.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B65, B434
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and harness connector B434
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and dropping resistor
- Harness for open or short between dropping resistor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: Replace dropping resistor.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Replace fuel pump.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK: Replace IPDM E/R.
NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.