Diagnosis Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 2.
No: GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Operating sound should exist .
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
- 15 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and fuel injector terminal 2. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace malfuncioning fuel injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
INSPECTION END