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Home >> Infiniti >> 2010 >> M45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> VIAS >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS S/V-1" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check that power valve actuator (1) rod moves.
    Fig 1: [Moving Power Valve Actuator Rod]
    G05211183Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Lift up the vehicle.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check that power valve actuator (1) rod moves when changing the selector lever position to the N and D alternately.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-III): GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-III): GO TO  3.

    Fig 2: [Moving Power Valve Actuator Rod]
    G05211183Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS S/V-1" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM CHART

    VIAS S/V-1 Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
      • Vehicle Front
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
      Fig 3: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
      G05211008Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Apply 12 V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM CHART

    Condition Vacuum
    12 V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.
    Fig 4: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals
    G04897447Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

    Fig 5: Checking Hoses And Tubes
    G04897448Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
      • Vehicle Front
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 6: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G06303546Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 7.

    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04897281Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E12, F3
    • Harness continuity between IPDM E/R and VIAS control solenoid valve

    Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    INSPECTION END