Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
"CIRCUIT INSPECTION
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace ground connection.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC EVT control position sensor Ground Voltage (V) Bank Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 1 Ground Approx. 5 P1084 2 F19 1 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO-1: P1078: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2: P1084: GO TO 3.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 2 F19 1 F102 64 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair open circuit.
- CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 2 F102 96 Existed P1084 2 F19 2 92 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F4 3 F102 58 Existed P1084 2 F19 3 62 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: GO TO 7.
- Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between EVT control position sensor and ECM
: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Harness for open or short between EVT control position sensor and ECM
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CKP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Replace CKP sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CMP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Replace malfunctioning CMP sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END