Detailed Flow
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".
: GO TO 2.
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 - P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
: GO TO 3.
- DIAGNOSIS WITH STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM TESTER
Perform the charging system test using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373). For details and operating instructions, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
Test result
CHARGING SYSTEM NORMAL: Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 4.
LOW CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 12.
HIGH CHARGING VOLTAGE: GO TO 14.
DIODE RIPPLE NORMAL: Diode ripple is OK and will also show "CHARGING VOLTAGE" test result.
EXCESS RIPPLE DETECTED: Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Starting/Charging System Tester (SST: J-44373) to confirm repair.
DIODE RIPPLE NOT DETECTED: GO TO 4.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: GO TO 5.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES: Replace alternator.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: GO TO 7.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3, 000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: GO TO 10.
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to "VQ37VHR: INSPECTION " (VQ37VHR) or "VK56VD: INSPECTION " (VK56VD).
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES: Replace alternator.
NO: Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES: Replace alternator.
NO: Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to "VQ37VHR: INSPECTION " (VQ37VHR) or "VK56VD: INSPECTION " (VK56VD).
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES: Replace alternator.
NO: Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES: Replace alternator.
NO: Repair as needed.