Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
"CIRCUIT INSPECTION
".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 2.
NO: Repair or replace ground connection.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC EVT control position sensor Ground Voltage (V) Bank Connector Terminal P1078 1 F59 1 Ground Approx. 5 P1084 2 F63 1 Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO-1: P1078: GO TO 3.
NO-2: P1084: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal 1 F59 1 F111 91 Existed Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair open circuit.
- CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM Sensor Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal F111 87 Crankshaft position sensor F2 1 91 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1 EVT control position sensor (bank 1) F59 1 95 Battery current sensor E21 1 EVAP control system pressure sensor(1) B252 3 Manifold absolute pressure sensor F65 1 M160 99 APP sensor 2 (Wthout ICC) E112 6 APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E116 3 (1) Except for Mexico Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 5.
NO: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
- Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- Battery current sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".) (Except for Mexico)
- Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to
"COMPONENT INSPECTION
".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: Replace malfunctioning component.
- CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: GO TO 7.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
- Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
- Go to
"SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT
".
: INSPECTION END
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F59 2 F111 58 Existed P1084 2 F63 2 62 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC EVT control position sensor ECM Continuity Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal P1078 1 F59 3 F111 60 Existed P1084 2 F63 3 64 - Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 10.
NO: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 11.
NO: Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 12.
NO: Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 13.
NO: Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
- Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft front end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 14.
NO: Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft front end or replace camshaft. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END