Diagnostic Test
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leakage
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Check that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
Check that engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.
- Run engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
- Check that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT or GST.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES
GO TO STEP 2 .
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnosis Procedure.
GO TO STEP 3
- CHECK IDLE SPEED
- Run engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
- Rev engine between 2, 000 and 3, 000 rpm 2 or 3 times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for approximately 1 minute.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to INSPECTION .
For specification, refer to IDLE SPEED .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 10.
NO
GO TO STEP 4 .
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform DESCRIPTION .
GO TO STEP 5 .
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform DESCRIPTION .
GO TO STEP 6 .
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform DESCRIPTION .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO STEP 4 .
- CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to INSPECTION .
For specification, refer to IDLE SPEED .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 10.
NO
GO TO STEP 8 .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the Following.
- Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
- Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 9 .
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO STEP 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident, although this is rare.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE .
GO TO STEP 4.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, refer to INSPECTION .
For specification, refer to IGNITION TIMING .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 19.
NO
GO TO STEP 11 .
- PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
- Stop engine.
- Perform DESCRIPTION .
GO TO STEP 12 .
- PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform DESCRIPTION .
GO TO STEP 13 .
- PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform DESCRIPTION .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
GO TO STEP 14 .
NO
Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO STEP 4.
- CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
For procedure, refer to INSPECTION .
For specification, refer to IDLE SPEED .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 15 .
NO
GO TO STEP 17.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
- Run engine at idle.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
For procedure, refer to INSPECTION .
For specification, refer to IGNITION TIMING .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 19.
NO
GO TO STEP 16 .
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 17 .
NO
Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO STEP 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check camshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
- Check crankshaft position sensor and circuit. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 18 .
NO
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then GO TO STEP 4.
- CHECK ECM FUNCTION
- Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of the incident, although this is rare.)
- Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE .
GO TO STEP 4.
- INSPECTION END
If ECM is replaced during this BASIC INSPECTION procedure, perform DESCRIPTION .
INSPECTION END