LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Isuzu >> 2000 >> Rodeo LS, 2.2 D >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> Ignition Checks >> Enhanced Ignition System Diagnosis - Hombre 4.3L
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Enhanced Ignition System Diagnosis - Hombre 4.3L

NOTE: Before clearing DTCs, use scan tool CAPTURE INFO to save freeze frame and failure records for reference.
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic II (OBD-II) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II (OBD-II) SYSTEM CHECK in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Check spark plug and ignition coil wires for open circuits, cracks or improper terminal connections. While cranking engine, use J 26792 spark tester at several spark plugs to check for crisp, Blue spark. If crisp, Blue spark is present, go to SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If crisp, Blue spark is not present, go to next step.
  3. Remove coil wire from distributor cap. Connect J 26792 spark tester to end of coil wire and clamp to ground. While cranking engine, check for crisp, Blue spark. If crisp, Blue spark is present, go to step  12. If crisp, Blue spark is not present, go to next step.
  4. Use DVOM to measure resistance of coil wire. If coil wire resistance is 1000 ohms per inch of length or less, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  30.
  5. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect test light between battery positive terminal and ignition coil harness connector terminal "C". Observe test light while cranking engine. If test light flashes, go to step  7. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect test light between battery positive terminal and ignition coil harness connector terminal "C". If test light illuminates, go to step  27. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  8.
  7. Turn ignition on. Use DVOM to measure voltage at ignition coil harness connector terminal "A". If voltage reading is 10 volts or more, go to step  20. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  17.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Ignition Control Module (ICM) harness connector. Check for open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal "C" and ICM harness connector terminal "D" (White/Black wire). If problem was found, go to step  26. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect ICM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal "A" (Pink wire). If measured voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  18.
  10. Connect test light between battery positive terminal and ICM harness connector terminal "C". If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  22.
  11. Disconnect ICM harness connector. Set DVOM to AC scale. Connect DVOM between ICM harness connector terminal "B" (White wire) and ground. Observe voltage while cranking engine. If voltage reading is between 1.0-4.0 volts, go to step  19. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step  14.
  12. Remove distributor cap. Check for cracks, moisture, carbon tracks or other damage. If any problems are found, go to step  32. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  13. Crank engine and observe distributor rotor. If rotor turns while cranking engine, go to step  31. If rotor does not turn while cranking engine, see SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VCM (PCM) harness connector C-3 (Clear). Check for open circuit between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and ICM harness connector terminal "B" (White wire). If problem was found, go to step  23. If no problem was found, go to next step.
  15. Connect test light between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and positive battery terminal. If test light illuminates, go to step  24. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and ground. If test light illuminates, go to step  25. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  21.
  17. Check for an open or short circuit between ECM 1 fuse (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay block and ignition coil terminal "A". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step  35.
  18. Check for an open or short circuit between ECM 1 fuse (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay block and ICM terminal "A". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step  35.
  19. Check for weak or poor connection at ICM. If problem was found, go to step  28. If no problem was found, go to step  33.
  20. Check for weak or poor connection at ignition coil. If problem was found, go to step  28. If no problem was found, go to step  29.
  21. Check for weak or poor connection at VCM. If problem was found, go to step  28. If no problem was found, go to step  34.
  22. Repair open circuit between ICM terminal "C" and ground (Black/White wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  23. Repair open circuit between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and ICM harness connector terminal "B" (White wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  24. Repair short circuit to ground between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and ICM harness connector terminal "B" (White wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  25. Repair short circuit to voltage between VCM harness connector C-3 terminal No. 9 and ICM harness connector terminal "B" (White wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  26. Repair open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal "C" and ICM harness connector terminal "D" (White/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  27. Repair short circuit to ground between ignition coil harness connector terminal "C" and ICM harness connector terminal "D" (White/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  35.
  28. Repair weak or poor connection at ICM. Go to step  35.
  29. Replace ignition coil. Go to step  35.
  30. Replace ignition coil wire. Go to step  35.
  31. Replace distributor rotor. Go to step  35.
  32. Replace distributor cap. Go to step  35.
  33. Replace ICM. Go to step  35.
  34. Replace and reprogram VCM. Perform PASSLOCK REPROGRAMMING procedure. Perform CKP SYSTEM VARIATION LEARN procedure. See PROGRAMMING in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 4.3L article. Go to next step.
  35. Test drive vehicle to confirm repairs. If problem is still present, go back to step  1.