System Check
NOTE:
Perform all voltage tests with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. If MIL is on, go to next step. If MIL is not on, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INOPERATIVE .
- Turn ignition off. Install TECH II scan tool. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, command MIL OFF. If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to MIL ON STEADY .
- Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine will not run, go to ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN under NO START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Using scan tool, check if any DTCs have been set. If any DTCs are set, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, go to step 7 .
- If 2 or more of following DTCs are stored, go to MULTIPLE PCM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
.
- P0107
- P0113
- P0118
- P0122
- P0123
If a single DTC is stored, go to appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
- Compare PCM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. See appropriate SCAN TOOL DATA VALUES table under PIN VOLTAGE (VALUE) TESTS in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD-II system check is complete. If driveability problem still exists, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If values are not correct, go to appropriate component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on with engine off. Check for open or short in class 2 data circuit (Orange/Black wire) between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector terminal B13. See Fig 1 . Check for open or short in ignition feed circuit between DLC terminal No. 16 and HORN fuse. Check for open in ground circuit to DLC terminal No. 5. If problem is found, repair as necessary and return to step 2 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. See PROGRAMMING . Programming PCM/EEPROM requires use of a scan tool and special manufacturer equipment. Attempt to display PCM data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, return to step 2 . If data is not displayed, go to next step.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. After repair, return to step 2 .