Diagnostic Procedure
- Perform On-Board Diagnostics II (OBD-II) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS II (OBD-II) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- If any DTCs were stored in memory, perform appropriate test before continuing. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs were stored, go to next step.
- Disconnect A/C pressure switch harness connector. Pressure switch is located on receiver/drier behind left side of grill. Using DVOM check continuity of A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, repair cause of open. For testing procedure, see appropriate AIR CONDITIONING & HEATINGarticle. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Ensure A/C is switched off. Start engine and allow to idle for at least one minute. Observe A/C compressor clutch. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though switch is off, go to step 37. If A/C compressor clutch is not engaged, leave engine running with A/C on and go to next step.
- Turn A/C and blower on. Observe A/C compressor clutch. If A/C compressor clutch engages, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, leave engine running and go to next step.
- On scan tool, select MISCELLANEOUS TESTS, and then RELAYS test. If A/C REQUEST display indicates YES, go to step 26. If scan tool does not display as specified, go to next step.
- Temporarily switch A/C compressor and A/C thermostat relays. Relays are located in underhood fuse/relay box. Repeat test starting in step 5. If A/C REQUEST display now indicates YES, go to next step. If scan tool still does not display as specified, go to step 9.
- Replace original A/C thermostat relay. After repair, retest system.
- Turn A/C blower on. If blower operates, go to next step. If blower does not operate, go to step 11.
- Repair or replace blower as necessary. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. After repair, retest system.
- Check for blown A/C fuses. On Axiom, Passport, Rodeo and Rodeo Sport, fuses are located in underhood fuse/relay box. On Trooper, fuses are located in dash fuse/relay box. If fuses are okay, go to step 13. If fuses are blown, go to next step.
- Check for and repair open in circuit between fuses and A/C pressure switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. Replace any blown fuses. After repair, retest system.
- Remove glove box to gain access to A/C electronic thermostat harness connector. See Fig 1. Disconnect A/C thermostat 2-pin harness connector. Using a fused jumper, jumper between ground and A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit (Yellow/Blue wire on Axiom; Light Green/White wire on Trooper). Turn A/C and blower on. On scan tool, observe A/C REQUEST display. If display indicates YES, go to next step. If display does not indicate YES, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit (Yellow/Blue wire on Axiom; Light Green/White wire on Trooper). Turn A/C and blower on. If battery voltage exists, go to step 17. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit between thermostat and A/C switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 17.
- Repair open in A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit. After repair, retest system.
- Check for open in signal circuit between A/C thermostat relay and PCM A/C request terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 19.
- Repair open in signal circuit between A/C thermostat relay and PCM A/C request terminal. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C pressure switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If battery voltage exists, go to step 21. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair open in Brown wire (pressure switch voltage supply) between A/C fuse and pressure switch. After repair, retest system.
- Check for open in Brown wire (pressure switch voltage supply) between A/C fuse and pressure switch. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 23.
- Repair open in Brown wire (pressure switch voltage supply) between A/C fuse and pressure switch. After repair, retest system.
- Check for poor, loose or damage terminal connections in PCM harness connector. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 25.
- Repair or replace suspect PCM harness connector terminal(s). After repair, retest system.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After repair, repeat OBD-II system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Remove A/C compressor relay from underhood relay. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor relay socket cavities No. 2 and 5 (Brown wires at both cavities). If battery voltage exists, leave relay disconnected and go to step 28. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair open or short in Brown wire (A/C compressor relay voltage supply) between A/C fuse and A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Start engine. Turn A/C and blower on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor relay socket cavity No. 4 (Gray/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, leave relay disconnected and go to step 32. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in Gray/Red wire (relay control circuit) between PCM and A/C compressor relay. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 31.
- Repair open in Gray/Red wire (relay control circuit) between PCM and A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Check for poor, loose or damage terminal connections in PCM harness connector. If problem is found, go to step 24. If no problem is found, go to step 25.
- Connect a fused jumper between A/C compressor relay socket cavities No. 1 and 5. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower on. If A/C compressor clutch engages, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 34.
- Repair A/C compressor clutch as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Check for open in Brown/Yellow wire between A/C compressor relay and A/C compressor clutch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 36.
- Repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between A/C compressor relay and A/C compressor clutch. After repair, retest system.
- Service compressor clutch or replace compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch. After repair, retest system.
- Remove A/C compressor relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Ensure A/C is turned off. Start engine. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though A/C is turned off and relay has been removed, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 39.
- Repair short to voltage in Brown/Yellow wire between A/C compressor relay and A/C compressor clutch. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Install A/C compressor relay. Disconnect A/C thermostat relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Start engine. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though A/C is turned off and relay has been removed, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 42.
- Check for short to ground in Gray/Red wire between PCM and A/C compressor relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 25.
- Repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between PCM and A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Repair short to ground in circuits between A/C thermostat relay and electronic thermostat. After repair, retest system.
NOTE:
Before continuing testing, ensure that intake air temperature is 60°F (15°C) or more, and engine coolant temperature is less than 246°F (119°C).