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Fluid Level Warning Switch

NOTE: Some testing on pressure warning switch is referenced in this procedure. Pressure warning switch is electrically tied to fluid level warning switch.
  1. Turn ignition on and wait till pump stops running. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 9 and 10 of ABS ECU connector. If continuity exists, fluid level and pressure warning switches are okay; go to step 4). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect reservoir connector. Check for continuity between reservoir terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, ensure fluid level is full. If fluid level is okay, replace reservoir switch.
  3. Disconnect pressure warning switch connector. Check for continuity between pressure warning switch terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace pressure warning switch.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and 9 of ABS ECU and then terminals No. 1 and 10 of ABS ECU. Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, check fluid level warning switch and/or pressure warning switch for a short to ground. If switches are okay, check wiring harness between fluid level warning switch, pressure warning switch and ABS ECU for a short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary.