Fluid Level Warning Switch
NOTE:
Some testing on pressure warning switch is referenced in this procedure. Pressure warning switch is electrically tied to fluid level warning switch.
- Turn ignition on and wait till pump stops running. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 9 and 10 of ABS ECU connector. If continuity exists, fluid level and pressure warning switches are okay; go to step 4). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect reservoir connector. Check for continuity between reservoir terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, ensure fluid level is full. If fluid level is okay, replace reservoir switch.
- Disconnect pressure warning switch connector. Check for continuity between pressure warning switch terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace pressure warning switch.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and 9 of ABS ECU and then terminals No. 1 and 10 of ABS ECU. Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, check fluid level warning switch and/or pressure warning switch for a short to ground. If switches are okay, check wiring harness between fluid level warning switch, pressure warning switch and ABS ECU for a short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary.