Left Front Solenoid Valves
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 11 and 35 of ABS ECU connector. If resistance is 3-5 ohms, left front inlet solenoid valve is okay; go to step 4).
- If resistance is not 3-5 ohms, disconnect solenoid valve block connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity in Green/White wire between terminal No. 35 of ABS ECU connector and terminal No. 6 of valve block connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/White wire.
- If continuity exists, check resistance between terminals No. 6 and 7 of valve block. If resistance is 3-5 ohms, left front inlet solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-5 ohms, replace valve block.
- Reconnect valve block connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 11 and 16 of ABS ECU connector. If resistance is 5-7 ohms, left front outlet solenoid valve is okay, go to step 6). If resistance is not 5-7 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect solenoid valve block connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 7 of valve block. Left front outlet solenoid valve resistance should be 5-7 ohms. If resistance is not 5-7 ohms, replace valve block. If resistance is 5-7 ohms, check for continuity in White/Pink wire between terminal No. 16 of ABS ECU connector and terminal No. 5 of valve block connector. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Pink wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 2, 16 and 35 of ABS ECU connector. Depress brake pedal. Left front wheel should not rotate. Turn ignition on. Left front wheel should now rotate, but brake pedal should not go to floor. If left front wheel and brake pedal do not function as described, replace valve block assembly.