DTC P1400: EGR Valve Position Control
NOTE:
After each repair, clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES/PCM RESET PROCEDURE
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and then on. Read DTCs to verify repair is complete. For DLC and PCM connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
NOTE:
1995 XJ6 is Federal emissions only and 1995 XJR was not equipped with EGR.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1400 is present, turn ignition off. Ensure EGR valve harness and connectors are not damaged and connections are okay. Repair as necessary. If harness and connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR valve harness connector and check the following:
- On XJS, check continuity of Pink/Purple wire between EGR connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 7. Also check continuity of Green/Yellow wire between EGR connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal No. 11.
- On XJ6 and XJR, check continuity of Black/Green wire between EGR connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 7. Also check continuity Blue/White wire between EGR connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal No. 11.
- On all models, check continuity of Red/Pink wire between EGR connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal No. 15.
- Check for short circuit across EGR connector terminals No. 2 and 3, terminals No. 3 and 4, and terminals No. 3 and 5. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect EGR valve for blockage or seizure. Repair or replace as necessary. If EGR valve is okay, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off and then on. Read DTCs. If DTC P1400 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P1400 is present, replace PCM.