Diagnostic Test Procedure
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove the fuel pump relay. Disconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 2. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and fuel relay connector terminal No. 2. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM connector EM83. Measure voltage between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair the circuit between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 3 and the battery power bus. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box and the high power protection module. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Is voltage less than 10 volts? If yes, repair the circuit between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 1 and battery. This circuit includes the trunk fuse box (fuse No. 16 on XJ Series and fuse No. 3 on XK Series), the ignition positive relay and the high power protection module. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition positive relay is energized. Check the resistance between the fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohm? If yes, possible ECM failure. If no, install a new fuel pump relay.