Dr-1A: Checking System For Faults
NOTE:
Battery must be fully charged and at rated capacity before performing any driveability test procedure. If vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, perform NO START TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
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- Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB-II to engine diagnostic connector. Connector is located on left side of engine compartment, near SBEC. See 1.
- Without starting engine, turn ignition on and access READ FAULTS function of DRB-II FUEL/IGN MENU. If DRB-II reads NO FAULTS, go to step 4). If DRB-II reads INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE, replace engine controller and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
- If DRB-II reads ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG, service cooling system as required to bring system within specification and then perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-3 .
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Manually run engine at 2000 RPM for at least 10 seconds and allow engine to return to idle.
- If vehicle is equipped with air conditioning, place A/C-heater blower fan on low speed and turn A/C system on. If vehicle stalls when A/C system is turned on, go to next step. If vehicle does not stall, go to step 8).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin engine controller connector. Inspect connector for proper wire placement, corrosion, damaged terminals, or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe engine controller connector Dark Blue wire (pin No. 9). If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. If reading is more than 10 volts, replace engine controller and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2 .
- If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, step on brake pedal and shift through all gears. Return shift lever to PARK position. Use DRB-II to read fault messages and go to next step.
- If DRB-II once again reads NO FAULTS, check for technical service bulletins that relate to this driveability problem. If no related technical service bulletins are found, perform DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-26A: CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING .
- If pertinent technical service bulletins are found, perform the corrective action given. If driveability problems continue after performing corrective action, perform DRIVEABILITY TEST DR-26A: CHECKING SECONDARY IGNITION & TIMING .
DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES
| DRB-II Message | (1) Hard Fault | (2) Intermittent Fault | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A/C Clutch Relay Circuit | DR-22A | DR-35A | ||||
| Automatic Idle Speed Motor Circuits | DR-15A | DR-37A | ||||
| Charge Temperature Sensor Voltage High | DR-11A | DR-36A | ||||
| Charge Temperature Sensor Voltage Low | DR-12A | DR-36A | ||||
| Controller Failure EEPROM Write Denied | DR-25A | DR-25A | ||||
| Controller Failure EMR Miles Not Stored | DR-25A | DR-25A | ||||
| Coolant Sensor Voltage Too High | DR-9A | DR-36A | ||||
| Coolant Sensor Voltage Too Low | DR-10A | DR-36A | ||||
| Injector No. 1 Control Circuit | DR-16A | DR-38A | ||||
| Injector No. 2 Control Circuit | DR-17A | DR-38A | ||||
| Injector No. 3 Control Circuit | DR-18A | DR-38A | ||||
| Injector No. 4 Control Circuit | DR-19A | DR-38A | ||||
| Injector No. 5 Control Circuit | DR-20A | DR-38A | ||||
| Injector No. 6 Control Circuit | DR-21A | DR-38A | ||||
| MAP Voltage Too High | DR-5A | DR-36A | ||||
| MAP Voltage Too Low | DR-4A | DR-36A | ||||
| No ASD Relay Voltage Sense At Controller | DR-24A | DR-24A | ||||
| No Change In MAP From Start To Run | DR-3A | DR-36B | ||||
| No Vehicle Speed Signal | DR-6A | DR-6A | ||||
| O2 Signal Shorted To Voltage | DR-8A | DR-8A | ||||
| O2 Signal Stays At Center | DR-7A | DR-7A | ||||
| O2 Signal Stays Below Center (Lean) | DR-26A | DR-26A | ||||
| O2 Signal Stays Above Center (Rich) | DR-26A | DR-26A | ||||
| Radiator Fan Relay Circuit | DR-23A | DR-35A | ||||
| Slow Change In Idle MAP Signal | DR-2A | DR-36A | ||||
| Throttle Position Sensor Voltage High | DR-13A | DR-36A | ||||
| Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low | DR-14A | DR-36A | ||||
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