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Test NS-1A - Qualifying No Start Condition

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Perform visual inspection of vehicle. See VISUAL INSPECTION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure battery is fully charged. Using DRB-II, erase faults and reset adaptive memory. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. Turn ignition on. Using DRB-II, read faults.
  2. If DRB-II displays a fault message, perform appropriate test. See DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES - NO START CODES  table. If DRB-II does not display any fault message, go to step 3).
    DRB-II FAULT MESSAGES - NO START CODES

    DTC DRB-II Message Test No.
    Code 25 AUTOMATIC IDLE SPEED MOTOR CIRCUITS NS-6A 
    Code 42 AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT NS-10A 
    Code 22 & 24 COOLANT VOLTAGE & TPS VOLTAGE HIGH (1)
    Code 27 INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FAULT NS-5A 
    Code 53 INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE (2)
    Code 53 CONTROLLER FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS (2)
    Code 42 NO ASD RELAY VOLTAGE SENSE AT CONTROLLER NS-11A 
    Code 42 NO REFERENCE SIGNAL DURING CRANKING NS-9A 
    NO RESPONSE NS-8A 
    Code 54 NO SYNC PICK-UP SIGNAL NS-9B 
    (1) Repair open Black/Light Blue wire (Brown/Red wire on Wrangler) to engine controller terminal No. 4.
    (2) Replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  3. Try to start engine by cranking for at least 10 seconds. Ensure key is turned off before each attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stalls, perform TEST NS-2A. If engine does not start and stall, turn ignition off. Disconnect any spark plug wire from spark plug.
  4. Insert an insulated screwdriver in cable terminal. Hold screwdriver a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. Consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition. If a good spark occurs, perform TEST NS-2A.
  5. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Disconnect coil secondary wire from distributor. Hold coil wire a maximum of 1/4" away from a good ground. Watch for spark while cranking engine for 10 seconds. If there is good spark, repair secondary ignition system (distributor cap, rotor or spark plug wires). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  6. If a good spark does not occur, turn ignition off. Remove coil secondary wire. Using a DVOM, measure coil secondary wire resistance. If resistance is greater than 15,000 ohms, replace coil secondary wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  . If resistance is 15,000 ohms or less, remove distributor cap. Watch for rotor to turn while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  7. If rotor turned, reinstall distributor cap. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system. With fuel system actuating, place DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Probe Dark Green/Orange wire (Dark Green/Black wire on Wrangler) in ignition coil harness connector. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair Dark Green/Orange (Dark Green/Black) wire between coil and ASD relay splice. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  8. If voltage is 10 volts or more, probe Gray wire (Yellow/Black wire on Wrangler) in ignition coil harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 11). If voltage is 10 volts or less, turn ignition off. Disconnect engine controller connector. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe Gray wire (Yellow/Black wire on Wrangler) in engine controller connector terminal No. 19.
  9. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Gray wire (Yellow/Black wire on Wrangler) for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  . If resistance is 10 ohms or more, check resistance of Gray wire (Yellow/Black wire on Wrangler) between coil harness connector and engine controller connector terminal No. 19.
  10. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open Gray wire (Yellow/Black wire on Wrangler). Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  . If resistance is 10 ohms or less, replace engine controller. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  11. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, check ignition coil primary circuit resistance. If resistance is not .8-1.3 ohms at 75°F (24°C), replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  .
  12. If resistance is .8-1.3 ohms at 75°F (24°C), check ignition coil secondary circuit resistance (coil - terminal and coil tower). If resistance is not 10,000-16,000 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  . If resistance is 10,000-16,000 ohms, reconnect ignition coil connector. Perform TEST NS-9A.