Test 33A - EIC Id Circuits
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EIC connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read EIC ID status. If scan tool displays EIC/US, replace EIC. If scan tool does not display EIC/US, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Check condition of connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.