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Test 43A - Electro/Mechanical Id Circuits

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MIC connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of MIC connector terminal No. 7 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and MIC connector terminal No. 3 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). Using scan tool, read CLUSTER ID status. If scan tool does not display EIC/US, replace MIC. If scan displays EIC/US, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and MIC connector terminal No. 5 (Light Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, replace MIC. If scan tool displays EIC/US, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Backprobe a jumper wire between chassis ground and BCM Natural connector terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, repair open Orange/Dark Blue wire. If scan tool displays EIC/US, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect jumper wire. Backprobe a jumper wire between chassis ground and BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Light Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool displays EIC/US, replace BCM.