Test 43A - Electro/Mechanical Id Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MIC connector. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of MIC connector terminal No. 7 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and MIC connector terminal No. 3 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). Using scan tool, read CLUSTER ID status. If scan tool does not display EIC/US, replace MIC. If scan displays EIC/US, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and MIC connector terminal No. 5 (Light Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, replace MIC. If scan tool displays EIC/US, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind left side knee panel. Backprobe a jumper wire between chassis ground and BCM Natural connector terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, repair open Orange/Dark Blue wire. If scan tool displays EIC/US, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Backprobe a jumper wire between chassis ground and BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Light Blue wire). If scan tool does not display EIC/US, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool displays EIC/US, replace BCM.