LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2000 >> Cherokee Classic, 2D Pickup >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Modules >> System Tests >> Communications >> Bus Short To Battery
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Bus Short To Battery

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  12 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM), if equipped. See Figure . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  10 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC), if equipped. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CMTC. See OVERHEAD CONSOLE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module, if equipped. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See Figure . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
    WARNING: Disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes before disconnecting air bag control module. If air bag control module is dropped, it must be replaced.
  7. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Ensure all previously disconnected modules are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair short to 5 volts in Violet/Brown wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is greater than 4 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between TCM connector terminals No. 4 (Light Green/White wire) and No. 7 (Violet/Brown wire). See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Light Green/White and Violet/Brown wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Measure resistance between TCM connector terminals No. 4 (Light Green/White wire) and No. 6 (White/Black wire). If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short between Light Green/White and White/Black wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  12. Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal No. 17 (Orange wire) and connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire). See Fig 3 . If resistance is greater than 800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Orange and Violet/Brown wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Measure resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal No. 17 (Orange wire) and connector C3 terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire). If resistance is greater than 800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Orange and White/Black wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  14. Measure resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 31 (Violet/Orange wire) and connector C3 terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is greater than 800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Violet/Orange and Violet/Brown wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  15. Measure resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 31 (Violet/Orange wire) and connector C3 terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire). If resistance is greater than 800 ohms, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Violet/Orange and White/Black wires. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
G95I35319Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Transmission Control Module Connector Terminals
G00011663Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminals
G00011693Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION