DTC P0202: Injector #2 Control Circuit: Testing
- Start engine and allow it to idle for 20 seconds. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Orange wire at fuel injector No. 2 connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 2.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 2 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Tan wire at fuel injector No. 2 connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 2 is actuated, replace fuel injector No. 2. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 2 is actuated, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan wire between fuel injector No. 2 connector and terminal No. 15 at PCM C2 connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
- Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Tan wire at fuel injector No. 2 connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 2 to PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. If engine misses or stalls while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT returns, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
NOTE:
Use an analog voltmeter in this step. Pay careful attention to voltmeter needle when injector is actuated.
NOTE:
A shorted injector driver circuit may also damage the fuel injector.