LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Jeep >> 2000 >> Cherokee Limited, 2D Pickup >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Computerized Engine Controls >> Powertrain Control Module >> Checking Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power & Ground Circuits (Grand Cherokee)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Checking Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power & Ground Circuits (Grand Cherokee)

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Black C1 connector. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 22 (Red/Black wire) at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B(+) circuit (Red/Black wire) between fuse No.19 (10-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC) and PCM. PDC is located in right side of engine compartment, next to battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit (Orange/Dark Blue wire) between fuse No. 12 (10-amp) in junction block and PCM. Junction block is located under left side of instrument panel.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 31 (Black/White wire) and No. 32 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 connector. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White or Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.