Short To Battery
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
- Ensure all previously disconnected modules are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) on DLC connector. If voltage is .2 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to voltage.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) on DLC connector. If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair White/Black wire for short to voltage. If voltage is less than .2 volt, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal A31 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Tan wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and A32 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM Black connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.