Short To Ground
- Ensure ignition is on. Backprobe a jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC). If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Black/Tan wire.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Disconnect Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). Disconnect instrument cluster. Disconnect scan tool. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) on DLC connector. If resistance is 700 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to ground.
- Reconnect instrument cluster, PCM and SKIM connectors. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace ACM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SKIM. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace SKIM.
- Ensure all previously disconnected modules are still disconnected. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) on DLC connector. If resistance is less than 700 ohms, repair White/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is 700 ohms or greater, replace instrument cluster.