Short To 5 Volts
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE (ACM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO 5 VOLTS, replace SKIM.
- Ensure all previously disconnected modules are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) on DLC connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair Violet/Brown wire for short to 5 volts reference voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) on DLC connector. If voltage is more than 4 volts, repair White/Black wire for short to 5 volts reference voltage. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal C30 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM Gray connector and terminal A17 (Orange wire) on PCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 800 ohms, repair short between Violet/Brown wire and Orange wire. If resistance is 800 ohms or greater, replace PCM.