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Checking Fuel Pump (Cherokee)

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel system. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a stethoscope. If fuel pump operation can be heard, fuel pump is operating. Test is complete. To check fuel system pressure, see FUEL PRESSURE TEST under FUEL SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pump operation can not be heard, go to next step.
  2. Remove and inspect fuse No. 22 (15-amp) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, next to battery. See Figure . Also remove and inspect fuse No. 11 (20-amp) from junction block, located behind passenger side kick panel. If both fuses are okay, reinstall fuses and go to next step. If one or both fuses are blown, replace fuse(s) and recheck system operation. If fuse(s) blow again, check for short to ground in power circuit(s) to fuel pump relay. Repair wiring as necessary.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. See Figure . Substitute a known-good fuel pump relay and attempt to start engine. If engine starts, replace original fuel pump relay. If engine does not start, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located in top of fuel tank. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump module connector and terminal C2 at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White between fuel pump module and PDC.
  5. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green/Black wire at terminal C1 at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit (Dark Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/White wire at terminal C5 at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) between fuel pump relay and junction block.
  7. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module is still disconnected. Measure resistance of Black wire between ground and fuel pump module connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between fuel pump module and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. At this time, fuel pump is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.