Bus Bias Level Too High
- Disconnect scan tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) and No. 11 (White/Black wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . If both voltages are 1.8-2.8 volts, repair or replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary. If either voltage is not 1.8-2.8 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool display BUS OPERATIONAL, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM harness connector. Connect negative battery cable. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module harness connector, if equipped. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC) harness connector, if equipped. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace CMTC. See COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector, if equipped. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, replace TCM. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C1. Ensure interior lights are off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire) at instrument cluster connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C2. Measure resistance of White/Black wire between terminal No. 1 at instrument cluster harness connector C2 and terminal No. 11 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in White/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between terminal No. 2 at instrument cluster harness connector C2 and terminal No. 3 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Ensure instrument cluster is still removed. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Violet/Brown wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C2. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS - CHEROKEE article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
WARNING:
DO NOT reconnect battery before turning ignition switch to ON position and ensuring no one is in vehicle. Air bag may deploy.