All Gauges Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 16 (15-amp) from power distribution center. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, inspect Pink wire for possible short to ground. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TEST. If scan tool displays PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, perform NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display PCM INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C1. See Figure . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Pink wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 16 (15-amp) from power distribution center. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Replace fuse. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS - CHEROKEE article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.