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No Bus Bias Failure

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) and No. 11 (White/Black wire) at DLC. If either voltage is not 1.8-2.8 volts, go to next step. If both voltages are 1.8-2.8 volts, repair or replace scan tool or scan tool cable as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 (10-amp) from junction block. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . If fuse is blown, inspect circuit for short to ground. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is not blown, go to next step
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C1. Install fuse No. 9. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C1. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in White/Black wire between instrument cluster and junction block. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS - CHEROKEE article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.