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No Response From Sentry Key Immobilizer Module

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 27 (10-amp) from power distribution center. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace fuse No. 27 in power distribution center. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and inspect fuse No. 27. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair intermittent short to ground in power distribution circuits as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Sentry Keyless Immobilizer Module (SKIM) harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at SKIM harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Gray wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure fuse No. 27 is installed in power distribution center. Disconnect SKIM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at SKIM harness connector. See Figure . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire) at SKIM harness connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White/Black wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Turn all lights off. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and 5 (both Black wires) at SKIM harness connector. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in appropriate Black wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 1 (Violet/Brown wire) at SKIM harness connector. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) at SKIM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, repair open in White/Black wire. Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.