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Short To Battery Failure

  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C3. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  16 .
  2. WARNING: DO NOT reconnect battery before turning ignition switch to ON position and ensuring no one is in vehicle. Air bag may deploy.
    NOTE: Disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes before disconnecting Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If ACM is dropped, it must be replaced.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect negative battery cable and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM). Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  15 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  13 .
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module harness connector, if equipped. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  11 .
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Compass/Mini-Trip Computer (CMTC) harness connector, if equipped. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step  10 .
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector, if equipped. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then CCD BUS TEST. If scan tool displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace TCM. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure all modules harness connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Check for poor connections between scan tool and DLC. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Violet/Brown wire) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Violet/Brown wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire) at DLC. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Black/Light Green wire) at CMTC harness connector. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CMTC. See COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at RKE module harness connector. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black wire) at RKE module harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. See REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect SKIM harness connector. Turn all lights off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) at SKIM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  15. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire) at SKIM harness connector. See Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C1. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C1. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS - CHEROKEE article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  17. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM harness connector C1. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  18. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 32 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Fig 1: Identifying Compass/Mini-Trip Computer Connector Terminals
G00011664Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry Module Connector Terminals
G00011661Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module Connector Terminals
G00011662Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.