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DTC P1195: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor: Testing

NOTE: 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On models with Federal emissions, 1/1 HO2S is located in exhaust downpipe in front of catalytic converter. On models with Calif. emissions, 1/1 HO2S is located in front exhaust manifold.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for DTC P1195 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter for DTC P1195 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  14 .
  2. Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage until voltage stabilizes. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage for 3 minutes. If voltage changes to less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change to less than 1.5 volts, go to step  7 .
  3. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  4. Ensure engine is idling. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Yellow wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 4 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 24 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to step  13 . If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate O2 HEATER TEST. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in Dark Green wire between HO2S upstream heater relay and 1/1 HO2S.
  8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 1/1 HO2S heater ground circuit (Black wire).
  9. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 24 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  10. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Yellow wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 4 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  11. Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  12. Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  13. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
  14. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  15. Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle related connectors and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.