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Brake Warning Indicator Inoperative

Possible Causes:

Testing

  1. Turn ignition off. Perform instrument cluster self-diagnostic actuator test. See VACUUM FLUORESCENT DISPLAY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ACTUATOR TEST under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WRANGLER article. If brake indicator illuminates, go to next step. If brake indicator does not illuminate, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check voltage between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 9 and ground. See Figure . If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage on Gray/White wire between instrument cluster connector C2 terminal No. 9 and brake warning indicator switch connector terminal No. 1 and/or Gray/Black wire between brake warning indicator switch connector terminal No. 1 and park brake switch.
  3. Install instrument cluster. Disconnect brake warning indicator switch connector, located on master cylinder. See Figure . Connect a jumper wire between brake warning indicator switch harness connector terminals. Disconnect brake warning indicator switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between park brake switch connector and ground. Turn ignition on. If brake warning indicator is not illuminated, go to next step. If brake warning indicator is illuminated, replace park brake switch.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire between brake warning indicator switch and ground. Remove instrument cluster. Leave jumper wire between brake warning indicator switch harness connector terminals attached. Check resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C2 terminal No. 9 and brake warning indicator switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Gray/White wire between instrument cluster connector C2 terminal No. 9 and brake warning indicator switch connector terminal No. 1 and/or Gray/Black wire between brake warning indicator switch connector terminal No. 1 and park brake switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake warning indicator switch.