DTC P0202: Injector #2 Control Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed for DTC P0202 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed for DTC P0202 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair power circuit to fuel injector No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2 while observing test light. If test light does not blink/flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks/flickers, replace fuel injector.
- Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan wire between fuel injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal B15 at PCM C2 connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
- Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Tan wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 2 to PCM. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. If engine misses or stalls while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT returns, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
NOTE:
A shorted injector driver circuit may also damage the fuel injector.