Panel Dimming Inoperative
Possible Causes:
- Panel Illumination DTC Present
- Illumination Bulb(s)
- Fused Park Lamp Relay Output Circuit Short To Ground
- Fused Park Lamp Relay Output Circuit Open
- Park Lamp Relay Output Circuit Open
- Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Signal Short To Voltage
- Illuminated Component Internally Shorted
- Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Signal Circuit Short To Ground
- Instrument Cluster
Testing
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does the DRBIII(R) display any MIC or BCM DTCs? If yes, refer to COMMUNICATION in DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION or SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION tables for the related symptom(s). If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. Turn the Park Lamps on and adjust the dimming switch to maximum brightness. Are all of the Instrument Cluster illumination bulbs inoperative? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the Illumination Bulb(s). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block. If the fuse is open, replace with proper rated fuse. Turn the Park Lamps on for one minute. Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block. Is the No. 9 Fuse in the Junction Block open? If yes, using the wiring diagram as a guide, repair the Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit for a short to ground (between the Junction Block and the Instrument Cluster). Replace fuse No.9. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. Turn the Park Lamps on. Measure the voltage between fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block and ground. Is the voltage above 10.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the Park Lamp Relay Output circuit for an open (between the Park Lamp Relay and fuse No. 9 in the Junction Block). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Park Lamps on. Measure the voltage between the Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the Fused Park Lamp Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector. Check connectors and clean and repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? If yes, repair the Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Ensure that the Instrument Cluster harness connector is connected. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors to all of the illuminated components. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Park Lamps on. While disconnecting components, inspect for Instrument Cluster illumination. Does the Instrument Cluster illumination operate after disconnecting any component? If yes, replace the illuminated component as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, ensure that all illuminated components are disconnected. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the Fused Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, replace the Instrument Cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - LIBERTY article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .